SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / IS THIS A BUG or am i just an idiot??
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-01-2004, 10:14 PM   #1
killbot
Registered User
 
killbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default IS THIS A BUG or am i just an idiot??

when you press spacebar over a viewport it should maximize the port and show what ever is in it.


-my maya maximizes and nothing shows up on screen.

-seems like the objects get invisible some how

-solution. would be to press the play button or select change from object to component mode for any object to show up.


-the only view that works right is top view.

-it started doing this after i installed the patch for maya 5


-is there a setting that it changed when i updated? or is it just a bug?


THANX
__________________
i bent my wookie!
killbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 10:38 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

This has been mentioned quite often so far. The best I can figure is it is an issue with the latest drivers of GeForce graphics cards. Let me know if you aren't using a GeForce.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 06:57 PM   #3
Pherbis
Subscriber
 
Pherbis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I have that same problem, but I am using a GeForce card. The only way i can get the things to show up when the screen is blank is by just dragging a box with my mouse until it selects something and then everyhting appears. So that works for me cause I can't figure out how to fix it.
Pherbis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 08:21 PM   #4
killbot
Registered User
 
killbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah i'm using a geforce 4 tI200. must be the new drivers or the patch.

who knows, hopefully they will fix it before i start growing grey hair and have to be feed through tubes.
__________________
i bent my wookie!
killbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 04:42 AM   #5
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Seems the best solution that people have come up with for this is to revert back to the older drivers.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.