SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / I imported my nose into another scene, but lost the lambert material?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2004, 10:34 PM   #1
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I imported my nose into another scene, but lost the lambert material?

Ok, I imported a perfect nose to another scene and look what happened? First of all, what happened to the lambert? Plus, parts of the reference jpegs are on it while the rest of the lambert material became invisible? I can't believed this. I have imported from scene to scene before, this is so totally bizarre.

Help!!!

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lambert_missing.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	13032  
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 12:52 AM   #2
NNY Design
Subscriber
 
NNY Design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Salt lake city
Posts: 158
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Go into your original model and change the name of the material. That usualy happens because there are two materials that have the same name and it gets confused.

Hope this helps, Chris
__________________
An idea is delicate.
It can be killed by a sneer or yawn,
It can be stabbed to death by a joke
Or worried to death by a frown
On the right persons brow.
-Charles Browers
NNY Design is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 01:35 AM   #3
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I went to the orginal and deleted all the reference pics and rename it...didn't help. What is wrong?
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 02:13 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It's using the same material as your image plane apparantly. You'll need to apply your other material or make a new one.

One rule of thumb: don't mess with Lambert1. Make a new one, as all object's use Lambert1 by default. Messing around with Lambert1 in multiple files and then importing can cause confusion like this.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 03:03 AM   #5
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey it works! Thanks.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.