Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-02-2004, 06:17 PM   #1
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Renderable Curves

I saw renderable curves mentioned in another post, and I was wondering where do I go in the menu set to create them?

Thanks
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2004, 12:07 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I'm not sure about making curves renderable. I haven't done this. Maybe email the user in that post. But you can extrude a nurbs circle along a curve that will sure show up in a render. But if I remember right you were looking to keep the geo amount low, so let me know if this is something you would be interested in.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2004, 12:30 AM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I figure since you can do it in 3dsmax that there is a way to do it in Maya.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 12:52 PM   #4
pfejsø
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there is a plugin from provide3d, which can do this, otherwise I dont know how to do this is maya

go here here for a 7-day trial --> provide3d developments
pfejsø is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 03:29 PM   #5
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The renderable curves in 3dsmax come from just drawing the curve then checking a "Renderable" box and you can set the radius and steps (detail). The idea being that you can quickly draw high-res wires/pipes.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.