SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / need help with a tutrioal
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2004, 01:23 PM   #1
newcott
Registered User
 
newcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Biggin hill kent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default need help with a tutrioal

ok so iv been tryin this tutorail

http://www.alias.com/eng/community/t...ds/index.jhtml

done it several (million ) times but just cant seem to get it

on thing i noticd, is when u change the resoultion for the second time (250 x 250) the map dissappers , although if u go "render current frame" its there,

the other thing is when u go into the graph editor 2wards the end, it mentions give it a flat tangent, my lines just flat all the way

so what happend when i render is i dont get any movement,
i renderd all the frames,
also i get a very very pixely alias

If anyone could help me out here its doin me nut in

thanks for ya time and sorry about any spelling !

Nick
newcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2004, 07:12 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

for the link to work u have to link it to the page
i'm afraid it will not work the way u post it.
link it on a word using the link feature. or the http://
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2004, 11:13 PM   #3
newcott
Registered User
 
newcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Biggin hill kent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This any better


ghost text

Nick
newcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 12:11 AM   #4
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

actually, the first link worked for me, so I don't understand vladimir.
About your problem, I'm a newb myself, so I don't know much about particles (only used them once very briefly), so I'm afraid I can't help :-/
I will however try it out next week if you still haven't solved the problem just to see if maybe I can figure it out (two heads think better than one anyway). I can't do it until next week because I'm very busy with a project (check my WIP thread) and I have an important test on monday. Sorry.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 12:13 AM   #5
newcott
Registered User
 
newcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Biggin hill kent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol, thanks !!

the trouble isnt bout pixels, can sometimes get my head round them its fluids,

just dont get it gona go a try a few more times

ill let u know if i get lucky

Nick
newcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2004, 01:11 AM   #6
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, maybe it's too late for this, but I've been playing with that like I said I would; and here is what I have to say about it.

About not seeing anything after increasing the resolution. The same exact thing happen to me I haven't been able to find a solution. I get that problem even if I increase it to just 150. I think, however, that it probably has something to do with my video card. I have a punny little GeForce 2 What do you have?

About the curve in the graph editor. At first I didn't have that problem, but then I managed to simulate it. I don't know exactly what happen or the best way to solve it. All I know is that it happen when I tried to re-use my fluid node to make a new animation. So all I did to fix that problem was delete everything and start from zero. If you are starting from zero and you still can't see it then try selecting "time2" in the hypergraph and then open the graph editor and press "f".

Anyway, here is the product of my 30 minutes of meddling with that stuff :p I'm pretty exited because it's only the second time I play with the dynamics menus :o
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	welcome.gif
Views:	42
Size:	271.9 KB
ID:	14497  
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.