SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-04-2004, 11:35 PM   #1
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Render Problem

Hi there,

Im a bit new to Maya , im trying to render a small animation I did, when I do the batch Render and go to the script editor, all it says is rendering with maya software.. and nothing happens, it just stays there, I checked the render global settings, total frames are 100, what could be the problem, im using maya 5,

Adeel

Last edited by adeel420 : 21-04-2004 at 12:14 AM.
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 08:39 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

how long did you leave it for? It may just be taking a while. Did you set your start and end frames? Did you set the thing to name.frame.ext so that it doesnt just do a single frame?
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 05:14 PM   #3
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello

I waited for about 20 minutes, and yea i did set the start frames and end frames, did set the name.frame.ext too, but all it does is stays there and no progress
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2004, 08:29 PM   #4
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hm.. looks like nobody knows
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 02:23 PM   #5
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am having the same exact problem, so if you find the solution, plz send me a PM and I will do the same!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 07:30 PM   #6
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Post your file and I'll take a look if you want.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 07:40 PM   #7
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how can i post the file? and is there any other way to render the animation other than batch rendering, also could it be a problem with the software...
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 10:19 PM   #8
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can have my exemple file here:

http://www.soluciel.info/cantBatchRenderThis.mb

I dont know if it could be the problem, but when I check the "use all availlable processor" box, it says that I have 0 processor on my machine which is obviously false...

I am running Maya on a Mac powerbook 1Ghz and everything but this has worked fine so far...

Thank you very much!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 10:40 PM   #9
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I would say that that would definitely be a problem. Did you try unchecking it and just typing the amount of processors you have? I opened up the file here and it batch renders fine.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 10:49 PM   #10
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

arg... thats what I thought... And yes, I tried various combo of check/uncheck put a number, etc...
And it never works... Do you know how I can batch render this from command line on a Mac?

Thanks for the test btw!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 10:58 PM   #11
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Not sure....im on a pc and havent really done much cmnd line rendering.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 10:59 PM   #12
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Humm... Seems like if I dont check the box, it will stay to 1 availlable processor. But it still only want to render only one frame :-S
I have looked around and found no faq about this.
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:14 PM   #13
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found the solution!!! I dont know why but it worked!
I simply clicked on the <maya batch renderer> icon in the maya folder while maya was opened and it started to process my project!

Thanks for the try Nitro...
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:18 PM   #14
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Pretty weird. Glad you got it solved.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 08:36 PM   #15
hurricane456
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, i have been having that exact same problem, i try to batch render, it says, Percentage of rendering done: 0 (starting), then does nothing, individual frames render in only a few mins, so i have no idea why an image sequence would have this much trouble, any help would be greatly appreciated.
hurricane456 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.