SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Your Work / Work In Progress / my mech WIP (also, why does it have black outlines?)
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-04-2004, 01:08 PM   #1
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my mech WIP (also, why does it have black outlines?)

hello everyone, just thought i'd post this WIP of my mech. it's been a long time since i made something in maya (thank my class schedule for that), but i'm back on track. comments and criticisms please.. plus some BIG help regarding that black outline around my character. i dunno why that's there.. i did play around with some cartoon shaders, but i deleted them from the hypershade. any other possible cause for this problem? it's bugging me pretty bad.

thanks everyone!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	full_body.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	14647  
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 01:17 PM   #2
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

another shot...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	close_up.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	14648  
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 02:30 PM   #3
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Looks like theres still part of one of the cartoon shaders in there somewhere. Double check everything. The model itself, I like the textures. Is the head supposed to be all black like that? Not much of a Mech fan, but its nice, overall.
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 02:37 PM   #4
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the comments.

hmm where else should i check for remnants of the cartoon shaders? i checked the outliner and there's nothing there except for the polygon objects, lights, and cameras. any suggestions? i'm looking around my workspace but can't seem to find anything.
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 04:00 PM   #5
MainlineX
Registered User
 
MainlineX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 641
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Looks great!!
__________________

-------------------------------------------
MainlineX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 05:36 PM   #6
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Id check the hypershade, outliner, hypergraph (maybe?). I dont know where else it would be. If the lines even from the shader.....
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 05:39 PM   #7
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,298
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

restart maya... then reset the setting change them back and rerender it happens to me some times that how i fix it....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 11:20 PM   #8
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

restart maya... then reset the setting change them back and rerender it happens to me some times that how i fix it....

<<< which settings should i reset?
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2004, 01:12 AM   #9
Co0KiEmAn
Registered User
 
Co0KiEmAn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

... if you rendered out to .tga you could load the alpha channel in photoshop and just delete around the selection, or do what the previous guy said
Co0KiEmAn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2004, 01:29 AM   #10
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,298
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

reset the settings in your rendering options....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apache WIP andrew_sorensen Work In Progress 9 23-12-2010 09:22 PM
Thumbnails in WIP & Finished Work Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 11 09-12-2010 05:22 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.