SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / animated texture troubles.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-05-2004, 09:47 AM   #1
Binabik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default animated texture troubles.

Hi there.
I'm trying to use animated textures in my maya project.

I have tried using an .AVI as well as .BMP and .TGA sequences.
I've ticked and unticked 'use image sequence'
and 'interactive sequence options' etc until my eyes crossed,
but the frame preview seems to stay black, and the rendered result doesn't show the frame either.

the little info line down the bottom says
Warning: Texture file D:/graphics/lines/ln00.bmp doesn't exist, node file1

even though it DOES exist.
i'm assuming it's a problem with the MEL script? but i'm not very MEL savvy yet.

any ideas or help would be appreciated.
thanks

Adam.
Binabik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2004, 10:02 AM   #2
Binabik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oooh never mind, i found the 'movie' node instead of the 'file' node.
works with the .avi now.

although i'm still interested in how to use a .tga sequence. . . .
Binabik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 08:10 AM   #3
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

using the following expression it works for me:
file1.frameExtension=frame (if you have Maya 6 then you don't have to wirte an expression, it is done by default)
where your file sequence should have the following format:
fire.1, fire.2,...fire.32,...
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 03:44 AM   #4
DrMayanstein
Subscriber
 
DrMayanstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A thought if your working with polys check; Edit Polygons > Normals > Set Vertex Normal > Options : the unlock normals may be off **turn it on**
DrMayanstein is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.