SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / middle mouse button
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-05-2004, 10:30 PM   #1
wright100
Registered User
 
wright100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default middle mouse button

Hey i plugged a new mouse into my system and installed all the software and stuff, and my middle mouse button doesn't work in Maya. Does anyone know if u can change the button assignments in Maya so that may be another button would do that for me. I have a 5-button mouse. I don't think its the mouse, the scroll works and what not. thx.
wright100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2004, 10:51 PM   #2
DrRobotnik
Registered User
 
DrRobotnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you checked your mouse's custom settings? My mouse came with the middle button bound to windows button insted on 3rd mouse button.
DrRobotnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2004, 10:51 PM   #3
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Usually a mouse will come with driver software that allows you to configure the buttons.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 12:07 AM   #4
tdan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you are using windows with a scolling wheel mouse, make sure that the function of the wheel button is set to "auto-scroll"
tdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 01:45 AM   #5
wright100
Registered User
 
wright100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ok...

It just started working. Couldn't move around my view while i was doing a tutorial last night, and couldn't drag textures this morning and now its working. I don't know. THx for ur help everyone.
wright100 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.