Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-05-2004, 11:30 PM   #1
wright100
Registered User
 
wright100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default middle mouse button

Hey i plugged a new mouse into my system and installed all the software and stuff, and my middle mouse button doesn't work in Maya. Does anyone know if u can change the button assignments in Maya so that may be another button would do that for me. I have a 5-button mouse. I don't think its the mouse, the scroll works and what not. thx.
wright100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2004, 11:51 PM   #2
DrRobotnik
Registered User
 
DrRobotnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you checked your mouse's custom settings? My mouse came with the middle button bound to windows button insted on 3rd mouse button.
DrRobotnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2004, 11:51 PM   #3
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Usually a mouse will come with driver software that allows you to configure the buttons.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 01:07 AM   #4
tdan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you are using windows with a scolling wheel mouse, make sure that the function of the wheel button is set to "auto-scroll"
tdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 02:45 AM   #5
wright100
Registered User
 
wright100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ok...

It just started working. Couldn't move around my view while i was doing a tutorial last night, and couldn't drag textures this morning and now its working. I don't know. THx for ur help everyone.
wright100 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.