SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Manipulator go bye bye
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2004, 06:40 AM   #1
swankymonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Manipulator go bye bye

Hey all

I'm new to MAYA so I've been messing around ALOT with the menus to see what I can see but I did something to the manipulator tool and I have no idea how to change it back. When I go to EXTRUDE a face the manipulator doesn't appear automatically anymore. I now have to manually activate a manipulator to start moving the selected face and its driving me nuts. Some one PLEASE tell me what the hell I've done so that I can undo it.

Thank you for any help

Dave
swankymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 08:01 AM   #2
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

only possible solution i could find is to go to window>settings/preferences>preferences>manipulators and then under show manipulators, maybe you accidentally set it to none. When i tried to set it to none though, it didnt hide the manipulator tool, so im not sure if im helping you really out here, but its worth i try. Oh yeah, in the same window, its possible to set the sizes of the manipulators. When you set all these manipulators to their minimum value, the manipulator practically disappears. Maybe that's what you did... Well, hope you can solve your problem with this. If not, im sure someone else around here knows what you should do. good luck,

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 02:26 PM   #3
swankymonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply Tiz, but I tried those settings already. I can get a manipulator if I click on one after I hit EXTRUDE, but the cool rotate, scale, translate manipulator doesn't pop up on its own anymore. These are sad days ...

Dave
swankymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 03:10 PM   #4
swankymonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK. I guess I toggled off the CONSTRUCTION HISTORY. Thats what seemed to do it. Whew! Jeez, I hate noobs.

Dave
swankymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2004, 03:09 AM   #5
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,138
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Thats almost same thing that happend to me except my case was with the texture projection manipulators. Having the construction history off didn't effect my modeling manipulators, just my texturing manipulators. Thats odd how your's effected your modeling manipulators.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.