SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Bodypaint
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-08-2004, 09:35 PM   #1
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Bodypaint

Anyone here use Maxons BodyPaint for Maya and if so what do you think of it? Is it worth buying?
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 09:15 AM   #2
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Well I have tried it for several times - just to see how it works - it looks good - easy to use and what you paint you will see immediatly on the object - but thats it for my review.. if I am correct there is a trail version that you can download.. try that one
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 05:30 PM   #3
hoopti
Subscriber
 
hoopti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I use it in my lightwave modeling and can't imagine living without it now. It makes texturing so much easier than guessing like I used to have to do, try this, render, try this, render.

Worth the investment just in time savings alone for me. Work in maya some, but haven't tried it with that program at this point.
hoopti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 11:20 PM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Ckyuk, have you thought about Zbrush, really good prog.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 08:14 AM   #5
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what the different with ZBrush ??
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 08:31 AM   #6
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what the different with ZBrush ??
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 05:06 PM   #7
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pony
Ckyuk, have you thought about Zbrush, really good prog.
Not really as i don't know that much about Zbrush. I'll go have a look at it.
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 11:48 PM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Protheus, just like the othere but a good bit more capablitys I'm guessing. Like being able to see displasment maps in real time if the rummers are true. LOL Go cheak it out at there web sight. They can explain it much more than I can.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 10:58 AM   #9
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I'm still a bit confused about ZBrush even after looking at their site. Can i just import my models from maya to texture them and what about rendering, do i have to render in ZBrush if i do?
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 11:10 AM   #10
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

from my understanding thin you can export and inport back in to maya..

as a mater of fact there is info running around about how to calibrate your texture and displacment numbers to better match what you got in Zbrush from MR in maya. after inporting the textures and maybe model if you did the UV's in zbrush.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.