SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Motion Blur problem...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-08-2004, 06:07 AM   #1
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default Motion Blur problem...

I can render frames fine without but everytime i turn on motion blur and render the frame its all black except for the animated objects.. any ideas on whats causing this??
  Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 07:41 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I belive there thinking if your useing motion blur then your probably rendering in layers also.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 08:38 AM   #3
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

acrtually i have no clue.. im completely new to this..
  Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 02:14 PM   #4
Co0KiEmAn
Registered User
 
Co0KiEmAn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's been a while, but I don't think you can motion blur software particles. Isn't that how it goes? You have to composite it in layers afterwards.
Co0KiEmAn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 07:24 PM   #5
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

but there is no particles in this scene... unless you include the bump textures...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 11:33 PM   #6
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Well my thinking is this. Some one stop me if I'm wrong. only the moving object are rendered with motion blur on becouse if the none moving objects were it would make the exposure wrong. Just how the computer dose it. and / or it would slow things down even more. Some renderer's the bojects that move many times to get a 3d motion blur.

When you step in to useing motion blur with your sean, you must composit. Meening render you back ground Plat or animation and composit it with the animation of the moving objects. Render that part in a nother pase with alfa and put them togather. If your rendering out to frames and putting them togather with a nother app whitch is the best if you ask me.. you can eather use that app, or if it dosn't do the job good enufe for you, you can batch it in phtoshop.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.