SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2004, 08:40 PM   #1
Sampaio
Registered User
 
Sampaio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Middle East
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hardware Rendering

hi again.. as i experienced Maya 5, i used the maya software to render a movie BUT in the software rendering the particles doesnt show... in hardware rendering the particles shows but the shadows and reflection doesnt... is there any way to have both?? sure there is but i wanna know it..
__________________
SAMPAIO
Sampaio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 09:03 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Nope. Particles (for the most part) have to be composited into the render in a program like after effects or premier.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 09:36 PM   #3
Sampaio
Registered User
 
Sampaio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Middle East
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default sampaio

thanx for ur reply.. but i didnt get it.. how to use after effects in rendering the particles?? we have to use the hardware rendering for the particles then use the software rendering for the shadows and raytracing.. then combine both movies in one.. thats the solution but how??
__________________
SAMPAIO
Sampaio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 09:54 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Not sure what else to say. You pretty much said it all. Render the hardware particles sequence, render the software sequence, bring them into whatever compositing program and use whatever options are available to put them together.

I don't do such things, so I wouldn't know how to use after effects or whatever. Sorry.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2004, 07:44 PM   #5
polygon9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also keep in mind, this is a wierd, frustrating Maya bug issue.
The alpha channels in Hardware renders will only be seen if you use the .iff format. You have to render out the hardware particles in iff format then convert them using Fcheck to targa or whatever else.
polygon9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.