SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2004, 09:05 PM   #1
carlos
Registered User
 
carlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation render particles

hey ya!

i`m kind of new in maya, i`m working on a personal proyect that includes particles but the problem is thath when i render the scene i don`t get particles, so...pleas anyone help me
thanks
kamus
carlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 09:07 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

If you're using hardware particles, then they need to be rendered using the hardware renderer. Only cloud, blobby surface and tube particles will show up in the normal renderer...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 11:06 PM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Since someone asks this same question 1-2 times a week, maybe the moderators could post this advice as a sticky thread.

Just a thought.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 06:23 PM   #4
dirack
Registered User
 
dirack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cage #42 of the Asylum
Posts: 396
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

*cough cough* Dirack refreshes thread I agree with Dann, there should be a good sticky for this.
dirack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2005, 06:35 PM   #5
mayakid14
Registered User
 
mayakid14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so when u render hardware particles you need to use a hardware render and when you have software particles you need to use software render........IS THAT RIGHT?
So what if im creating a scene that i want to software render and it has hardware particles.
SO the basic idea is that you need to use a different kind of render for two totally opposite objects in your scene..............................DO YOU HAVE TO CREATE RENDERING LAYERS FOR THIS?.............if so does that mean that you have to render the scene twice for every different render?

yeah i absolutely think we need a sticky for this one!
mayakid14 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.