SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / problem with reference images
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-12-2004, 06:22 AM   #1
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with reference images

I am trying to get some reference images to show up on a poly plane, like Kurt teaches in his Tuts. I have used this method before, with line drawings that I scanned in and photoshopped. The ref image is mostly white (its a line drawing) but when I assign it to a 2d file texture and apply it to the plane, it hardware renders as a blank white plane. I dont know what I am doing diferently. Is it possible that the plane is showing me the wrong part of the drawing (i.e. zoomed in on a white spot) if so, how can I get my precious ref images to show up on the planes where they belong?
Do I need to bold my lines even more than they are?
Thanx!

Last edited by Elfhelm : 18-12-2004 at 06:24 AM.
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2004, 06:54 AM   #2
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when I try to make it an image plane in the view menu, the image is displayed as a black rectangle....
Curiouser and curiouser
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2004, 08:13 AM   #3
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I fixed it by taking a screanshot, then cropping it in photoshp. There must have been something funny with the scanned file.
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 12:16 AM   #4
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm glad to hear that you fixed it.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.