Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-12-2004, 01:48 AM   #1
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I create new isoparms?

I am trying to make a Dog head and the snout needs more isoparms to be shaped better. How would I go about creating some more isoparms? Please Help.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 02:07 AM   #2
uberstonks
Subscriber
 
uberstonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK- Wirral - near Liverpool
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I answered this thread in the newbie forum
uberstonks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 02:14 AM   #3
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, thank you...Since you answered my other question, how do I get Edit NURBS to be in the toolbar? Mine is not there. Please help me.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 02:22 AM   #4
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,287
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Right click on you nurbs mesh select isoparm then left click on a blue isoparm and hold shift if you want to do more then one move it to where you want the new line to be.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 04:03 AM   #5
uberstonks
Subscriber
 
uberstonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK- Wirral - near Liverpool
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally posted by Jade Empire
OK, thank you...Since you answered my other question, how do I get Edit NURBS to be in the toolbar? Mine is not there. Please help me.
Make sure you have the Modeling menu selected.. Press F3 to change to it.. .



You should also be able to see the menu by pressing the space bar and selecting it from the hotmenu.

uberstonks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 08:54 PM   #6
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Excellent...thank you.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.