SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How do I create new isoparms?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-12-2004, 12:48 AM   #1
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I create new isoparms?

I am trying to make a Dog head and the snout needs more isoparms to be shaped better. How would I go about creating some more isoparms? Please Help.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 01:07 AM   #2
uberstonks
Subscriber
 
uberstonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK- Wirral - near Liverpool
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I answered this thread in the newbie forum
uberstonks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 01:14 AM   #3
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, thank you...Since you answered my other question, how do I get Edit NURBS to be in the toolbar? Mine is not there. Please help me.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 01:22 AM   #4
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,298
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Right click on you nurbs mesh select isoparm then left click on a blue isoparm and hold shift if you want to do more then one move it to where you want the new line to be.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 03:03 AM   #5
uberstonks
Subscriber
 
uberstonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK- Wirral - near Liverpool
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jade Empire
OK, thank you...Since you answered my other question, how do I get Edit NURBS to be in the toolbar? Mine is not there. Please help me.
Make sure you have the Modeling menu selected.. Press F3 to change to it.. .



You should also be able to see the menu by pressing the space bar and selecting it from the hotmenu.

uberstonks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 07:54 PM   #6
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Excellent...thank you.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.