SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-02-2005, 11:33 PM   #1
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default interactive city

What is the best way to make this city I modeled interactive. Like on Grand Theft Auto Vice City.
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 01:04 AM   #2
Supra Devil
Registered User
 
Supra Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pakistan, Karachi
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

we`d need more detail on this one. are u on the PLE ?
__________________
http://www.imageocean.net/
Free Photo Hosting!
Supra Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 08:22 PM   #3
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No I'm using a computer with Maya 6.0. I just want to make a city that you can browse through as in Grand Theft Auto Vice City.
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 08:50 PM   #4
azimuth
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm really no expert on this, but I would imagine you would need to export your city into some sort of game engine.

Although if there was some way of making an interactive scene inside maya alone I would really like to now it.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 10:03 PM   #5
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found a pretty neat program called Virtools that lets you make your maya scenes interactive. But unless you want to cough up 9,000 dollars I suggest you find another way lol. Which I am still looking for.
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 10:05 PM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You'll need some kind or rendering engine to do this if you want someone to be able to "navigate" through your city without Maya. Either a game engine or possibly a VRML engine.

If you're just trying to show the city from different vantage points, you might considered rendering an animated flythrough of the city.

If a sense of motion is not required, then you might also render out selected views and create an hmtl doc with links.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 10:07 PM   #7
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yea I want to navigate through it. Is this VRML engine for free by the way?
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 10:30 PM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You should be able to export to VRML using the VRML2 plugin. You'll still need a VRML Player, but you can find these free. Cosmo is a popular one.

Found the steps below on a college web site...

"To be able to export your model in VRML format from Maya, you need to load the VRMLExport plug-in via Window->Settings/Preferences->Plug-in Manager. Select both check boxes for vrml2Export.mll at the end of the list and close the window.

Hint: Before exporting, you should consider where to place the origin of your model. If you export your model from Maya, it uses the scene origin (0,0,0) as the origin for your model. This might have some consequences when using your model in other systems. Usually, models are placed, based on their origin, into the target world when they are imported._ If your model, for instance,_ is located 2 meters left from the Maya scene origin, it will be placed 2 meters left of the import-position in the CVE. Another important fact is, that the origin of a model is often used as reference point for transformations (like the pivot in Maya). So, when you rotate your imported model in a CVE, it is rotated around its origin. If the origin is not in a defined position in the model, it might lead to unexpected behaviour. Therefore, you should think about a suitable position for the origin. For most cases you want to move your model back into the origin of Maya, before you export it.

Export your model to VRML via File->Export All and use a web browser with Cosmo Player to test it."
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2005, 11:01 PM   #9
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried the vrml thing but its just the same thing looking at it in maya. I think I am just going to find a free version of Virtools. If I ever get it off the ground I'll post an example version.
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2005, 01:53 AM   #10
Supra Devil
Registered User
 
Supra Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pakistan, Karachi
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try asking mtmickenly questions things u want to do lyk in games he covers tht part he`ll tell ya better then many of us
__________________
http://www.imageocean.net/
Free Photo Hosting!
Supra Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2005, 11:20 PM   #11
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Yeah, mickenly is awsome!
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.