SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Changing Navigation Controls?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-02-2005, 11:13 AM   #1
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing Navigation Controls?

I want to swap around which mouse button is used for the TrackTool and DollyTool.

How can i do this?
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 01:38 PM   #2
ZykotiK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why would you want to?
ZykotiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:13 PM   #3
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Because the middle mouse button on my mouse (the wheel) is shit and so is useless for useing for the tracktool. I want to move this to the RMB, and just use the mouse wheel for zooming.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:18 PM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You can change under the hotkey preferences... but I'd recommend you just get a new mouse. :-)
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:25 PM   #5
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mhcannon
You can change under the hotkey preferences... but I'd recommend you just get a new mouse. :-)
This IS my new mouse, thats why i want to know i can change it
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:36 PM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

if the mouse is defective, take it back for replacement or trade in.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:40 PM   #7
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mhcannon
if the mouse is defective, take it back for replacement or trade in.
Its not defective, the middle mouse just isnt great for clicking stuff with. Its this one:



I've had it for a couple of months now, this is just the first time i've used Maya at home for a while. Other than maya I never use the middle mouse button.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:55 PM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Okay then, hope the hotkey assignment works well for you. Happy modeling...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hotkeys.jpg
Views:	6308
Size:	158.2 KB
ID:	19760  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 07:45 PM   #9
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How do you actualy assign new mouse + alt combination to a function though? From the drop down list, you can only choose from a few keys.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 05:41 PM   #10
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hmm... ok not sure about that one. You may be edit whichever startup script handle the mouse mapping or remapp the mouse buttons in the OS. Let us know if you figure this one out. Sorry I couldn't be more help.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 06:39 PM   #11
JimmyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can remap the mouse buttons on the OS no problem...but that doesnt really solve anything.

For now i've just set up one of the extra side buttons to act as a middle button and i've been using that. At first it was weird, but I've got used to it now.
JimmyC is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.