SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Board Questions & Suggestions / Suggestion about video
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-03-2005, 12:22 PM   #1
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Suggestion about video

Hi,
I just got present T-Rex Modeling DVD and Organic Modeling Volume 1.
And I suggest to the instructor use "Camtasia Studio".
Because the resolution not very good.
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 02:07 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,026
Thanks: 49
Thanked 389 Times in 304 Posts
Default

We do use it

If you can show me a 1024 x 768 captured image running on a standard NTSC TV at 60mhz and at a resolution of 480 x 480 approx that doesn't flicker like a bastard if its not blurred, I'll go tell all those gfx card manufactures that there flicker fixers are unnecessary.

We blur the video on purpose for DVD (mpeg2) releases so you can watch it on a standard TV without having an epileptic fit.

If I could show 1024 x 768 on your bog standard TV as well as it looked on a computer monitor why in the name of sanity would anyone ever buy a monitor?

Why do you think a 28" wide screen monitor is 5 times the price of a 28" CRT TV.

David.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 03:23 PM   #3
SuperTrooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nevermind

Last edited by SuperTrooper : 14-03-2005 at 05:14 AM.
SuperTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 03:08 AM   #4
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi David,
I ran it on my PC monitor and there is a little blur.
It's OK for me especially the instructor says the menu name when he select it.
I just suggest to make it the best, that's all .





SuperTrooper if someone wants to help others thats mean rude?

Iam so sorry if anyone think my post is rude it's just a suggestion.

Last edited by Nano : 14-03-2005 at 04:58 AM.
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 05:15 AM   #5
SuperTrooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry man. I just re-read your original post and realized I just read it wrong originally. I thought you meant something other then you did. My bad. I edited the above post.:bored:
SuperTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 05:28 AM   #6
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Dont worry man
It's so OK

greetings
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 09:09 AM   #7
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,026
Thanks: 49
Thanked 389 Times in 304 Posts
Default

What you have to take into account is our DVD's are not designed to run on a PC there designed to run on a TV.

There is a DiVX version on the DVD for playback on a monitor that you will find to be of higher quality.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 09:14 AM   #8
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks David,
I found it
I thought it's for PC monitors.
Thanks
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 07:58 PM   #9
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default wrt camtesia

What resolution settings are you using to record in Camtesia? I have access to Camtesia, so I might take a crack at making a tutorial for the heck of it.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2005, 02:28 AM   #10
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi mhcannon,

It depend on you !
You can select a region on the screen, specific window and entire screen
also you can record audio ?
if you need further help ask me

Good luck
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 10:40 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.