Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-04-2005, 06:59 PM   #1
Brunswick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem With Ring of Fire

I used the free ring of fire tutorial to add a ring of fire in a scene that I am making for a buddies game he is making for one of his classes. I just copied the file from one computer to another and in transition something happened. Below is the errors that it is giving me. If anyone could help me sort this out it would be greatly appreciated.

// File read in 1 seconds.
// Error: Object not found:lockedList1 //
// Warning: RINGofFIREShape: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: Cycle on 'RINGofFIREShape.position' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //
// Warning: particleShape3: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: particleShape2: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: Cycle on 'particleShape2.position' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //
// Warning: particleShape1: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: Cycle on 'particleShape1.position' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //
// Warning: You will need to rewind and play to see your particles. We recommend you then save the file with a startup cache. //
// Result: C:/Textures/explode2.mb //
docServer -start;
// Warning: docServer service "aliasdocserver" does not exist. //
// Warning: Unable to Start the docServer. //
updateRendererUI;
// MayaLive version updateRendererUI;
// Saving runtime commands to : C:/Documents and Settings/Administrator/My Documents/maya/6.5/prefs/userRunTimeCommands.mel
// Saving hotkeys to : C:/Documents and Settings/Administrator/My Documents/maya/6.5/prefs/userHotkeys.mel
// Saving named commands to : C:/Documents and Settings/Administrator/My Documents/maya/6.5/prefs/userNamedCommands.mel
// Preferences saved. See Script Editor for details.
pv_performAction "C:/Textures/explode2.mb" "Best Guess";
file -f -typ "mayaBinary" -o "C:/Textures/explode2.mb";addRecentFile("C:/Textures/explode2.mb", "mayaBinary");
requires "Mayatomr" "6.5.1.11m - 3.4.1.5 ";
// File read in 1 seconds.
// Warning: RINGofFIREShape: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: Cycle on 'RINGofFIREShape.position' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //
// Warning: particleShape3: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: particleShape2: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: Cycle on 'particleShape2.position' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //
// Warning: particleShape1: No cache file found for this object, runup may be needed. Check your workspace particles directory. //
// Warning: Cycle on 'particleShape1.position' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //
// Warning: You will need to rewind and play to see your particles. We recommend you then save the file with a startup cache. //
// Result: 1 //
setAttr "defaultRenderGlobals.startFrame" 400;
setAttr "defaultRenderGlobals.endFrame" 440;
file -save;
Brunswick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 07:03 PM   #2
Brunswick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nevermind I think I solved it by just letting it run. I think. But if anyone has some input please feel free to send it this way.
Brunswick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.