SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / grid on image plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2005, 01:08 PM   #1
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Smile grid on image plane

I have a problem with showing the grid on top of the imageplane in front and side view. Even though I have set the center z attribute to -50 in the front view the grid is displayed behind the image plane. Can anybody please tell me why?
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 02:51 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

not sure how your world space is set up but try 50 and see what you get. There is also a small chance that your book mark was used to set it to back even though it says front.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 03:19 PM   #3
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thanx for your kind reply. Your solution didn't do it though. I would be glad for further suggestions...
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 03:45 PM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

maybe a screen cap of the front, side, and perspetive view ports open with the problem.

There might be a chance its a video driver issue.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 03:53 PM   #5
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

So what can I do? I'm using a Radeon 9600 Pro card.
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 04:11 PM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Look very closely, do the major axis lines still run across, but no others? If so all you should have to do is turn down the image plane's alpha gain. That should allow the grid to show.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 04:27 PM   #7
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

thanx for your reply. Although my main grid lines doesn't show i tried to do as you wrote, turning down the alpha gain, but it didn't help. Any further suggestions?
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 04:36 PM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What have you tried so far and can you post a capture of problem, possibly with the image plane attributes?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 05:42 PM   #9
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

These are my seetings for the image plane. I've turned down the alpha gain, moved the image plane back to -15 in z-dir...I guess thats it...thanx for helping...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-1.jpg
Views:	948
Size:	153.4 KB
ID:	20798  
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 07:50 AM   #10
AlphaFlyte
Subscriber
 
AlphaFlyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

First thing I'd do is move the referrence image from the Camera and onto a geometry plane. Much more flexibility, it's leaner/faster and it instantly solves your problem. You can put them on layers and control their behaviour as well. Make them non-clickable etc

Secondly Maya and .jpg images doesn't work so good. When using referrence I always use .tga

When working with .tga you can save them as 32bit alpha channel images yeah. Maya works like this: White is opaque and black is transparent. You must know this for the masking (I always forget to Invert them hah)

Let's say your ref image is: 600px wide and 400px height, create a polygon plane with the dimensions 6.0, 4.0, load your referrence image onto a material and assign the material to this plane.

If none of this made any sense whatsoever. There's a free video tutorial that explains all of this indepth:
http://www.mtmckinley.net/

Click Tutorials -> Modelling and look for Image plane setup.
__________________
Currently working on reclaiming Space
The Salvation Prophecy
AlphaFlyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 10:00 AM   #11
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

btw,, great ref.. personal ref shots or off the web some where ?
if personal witch I think they are.. know what size the lens was at the time of the shot ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2005, 04:58 PM   #12
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thank you for all help.
REgarding the refs, they are from the Trinity Character modeling video. I'm familiar with the setup of image planes the way you describe and as you say it solve my problem. The only hatch is that i can't turn them of in the perspective view only, but have to turn them of in all views simultaneously. But it should be possible to show the grid over refs that are imported through the view
->imageplane menu item.
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2005, 05:19 PM   #13
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Do have access to another computer with Maya? If so, try the image plane method as discussed, adjut alpha if necessary... I'm starting to lean toward Pony's thought that it could be video card issue, perhaps an overlay problem. If that is the case the Alphyflyte's method may be your only option. As for turning them on/off in persp, if you move the planes far enough out you should be able to get an unobstructed view. Moving them back won't affect the appearent size in the ortho view.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 06:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 09:30 AM
FerrariF2 - Original SM Gallery Image by Falco Fal Frida David Simply Maya Gallery 4 25-12-2010 12:42 AM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 11:32 AM
New Feature: Multiple Image Upload David Members Lounge 0 30-11-2010 08:40 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.