SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / i have a prob with the option box!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-04-2005, 04:17 PM   #1
wirercx
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question i have a prob with the option box!

lol, well ok, I am a total newb and learning when it comes to maya. I bought like three books and maya to learn for my company.

Ok so here it goes. I am not seeing all the options in the option box when I try to acces it from the NURBS Primitives submenu. So, I click the option box and I only see this:



this has to be something very easy.
please help,
Thanks,
Wirercx
wirercx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 05:36 PM   #2
Umbrella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ny
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

does it not work when u try to go through the input node also?
Umbrella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 06:15 PM   #3
wirercx
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

now when I press the space bar ( if that is what you ment by input node ) it just comes up with a blank box.

edit: that was actually for a sphere. but for the cylinder i get the same thing...

Last edited by wirercx : 17-04-2005 at 06:24 PM.
wirercx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 07:15 PM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Dude, did get a Dell? Found this in the Alias Communities Forum:

Quote:
think ive found the answer, its a known issue on this site, this worked for me, so good luck:

Issue:

On some Dell systems, Maya menus are displayed incorrectly. Some sliders or
option boxes are missing.

Solution:

Change the default system font size, restart your system then change it back
(and restart again).

On Windows 2000:

It is in display properties: (right-mouse on desktop -> Properties,
Settings-> Advanced -> General Tab -> Display Font size. )

On Windows XP:

It is in display properties: (right-mouse on desktop -> Properties,
Settings-> Advanced -> General Tab -> Display Font size DPI. )
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 17-04-2005 at 07:18 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 08:40 PM   #5
Umbrella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ny
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

select the objext and hit control a then under the scale transform options will be a thing that says like clyinder inputs click in and more advanced options for manipulating the object will come up.
Umbrella is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.