SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering Question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-05-2005, 10:18 AM   #1
Noradul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering Question

I am working on a small scene where I have about 750 frames of animation, and I am doing a batch render through a Camera which I have made renderable. The camera follows a mine cart through a mountain, falls down a hole, pretty simple.
Anyway, when I do a batch render on it, all my images are exactly the same. Well at least on set of them are. See I am getting to sets of images, I have 750 images of just the same image labeled Quarry1 Quarry2 ..., which by the way looks nothing like my scene, and then another 750, which say cameraShapeQuarry1 cameraShapeQuarry2... and these actually do look like me scene, and are different.
So why am I getting two sets of images, and why does one look nothing like my scene. In fact all they are are black, with some weird light in on corner. I would aprreciate any help on this.

Thanks

David
Noradul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 12:32 PM   #2
frankenstein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you probably need to change something in the renderglobals
Frame/animation ext should be one without the "(Single Franme)" behind it.

And then u can change the "start frame" and "end frame"
frankenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 12:44 PM   #3
Noradul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks I've alread done that thought. I have name.#.ext and I did set my start/end times.
Noradul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 03:42 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you have two renderable cameras.

Change your camera name to renderCamera and then go to all your other camera select it and go to attribute editor >> output settings >> renderable (turn this off).

That will stop this happening, maya is dumb and renders every renderable camera. :headbang:


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.