Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-05-2005, 11:18 AM   #1
Noradul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering Question

I am working on a small scene where I have about 750 frames of animation, and I am doing a batch render through a Camera which I have made renderable. The camera follows a mine cart through a mountain, falls down a hole, pretty simple.
Anyway, when I do a batch render on it, all my images are exactly the same. Well at least on set of them are. See I am getting to sets of images, I have 750 images of just the same image labeled Quarry1 Quarry2 ..., which by the way looks nothing like my scene, and then another 750, which say cameraShapeQuarry1 cameraShapeQuarry2... and these actually do look like me scene, and are different.
So why am I getting two sets of images, and why does one look nothing like my scene. In fact all they are are black, with some weird light in on corner. I would aprreciate any help on this.

Thanks

David
Noradul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 01:32 PM   #2
frankenstein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you probably need to change something in the renderglobals
Frame/animation ext should be one without the "(Single Franme)" behind it.

And then u can change the "start frame" and "end frame"
frankenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 01:44 PM   #3
Noradul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks I've alread done that thought. I have name.#.ext and I did set my start/end times.
Noradul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 04:42 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you have two renderable cameras.

Change your camera name to renderCamera and then go to all your other camera select it and go to attribute editor >> output settings >> renderable (turn this off).

That will stop this happening, maya is dumb and renders every renderable camera. :headbang:


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.