Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-06-2005, 09:38 PM   #1
masn45
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Another Subd problem

Hi.

I'm doing the Ninja toturial and I need some help.

When a attach the head to the body, I can't convert the poly in to subd.

I HAVE INCREASED THE MAXIMUM EDGES like Kurt says one should do, but it still dosn't work.

here is the error message:

deleteInternalValence2Verts |polySurface1|polySurfaceShape55;
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 1900 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface1|polySurfaceShape55;
// Warning: Nothing is selected. Select objects or components to delete. //
// Error: polyToSubdiv1 (Poly To Subdiv Node): The conversion to a subdivision surface failed.
// One or more duplicated edges were present.
// Repair the duplicate edges by selecting the polygon
// and issuing the following command, then try again:
select .e[3767] ;string $v[] = `polyListComponentConversion -fe -tv`;select $v;polySplitVertex;polyMergeVertex -d 0.0 -tx 1; //
// Error: Command polyToSubdiv failed. Open Script Editor for details. //

Can somebody plz translate that??

thx
__________________
Maya 4 ever baby!
masn45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 09:58 PM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,247
Thanks: 40
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Run a clean up on the model and check for non_manifold edges. The make sure all your vertices are merges and that there are no strays

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 10:01 PM   #3
masn45
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry, but I tried that already. still dosn't work. I'm really in the dark on this one :headbang:
__________________
Maya 4 ever baby!
masn45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 10:13 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,247
Thanks: 40
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Go to the hypergraph and check upstream downstream connections, you may have a duplicate without knowing.
_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 11:28 PM   #5
masn45
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

hm, couldn't find anything wrong in the connections.
but anyway, I went a few steps back and re-attached the head, and there seems to be no problem this time. Thx lots for your help anyway Jango
__________________
Maya 4 ever baby!
masn45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.