SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with Show Manipulator Tool on MAC!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2005, 12:26 AM   #1
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with Show Manipulator Tool on MAC!

Basically, no matter what I try, I cannot get the manipulator tool to become visible! I have tried hotkeys, reset preferences, and checked display settings. I am working on the cartoon dog tutorial and it seems little yellow circular icons should show up in the center of each selected object so that I can move them to the center axis in or do duplicate the pup's left legs and ear to the right. The tutorial explains what to do in windows, but I have a mac. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 05:47 PM   #2
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what does it say to do in windows? i use mac but i don't really know why it would act like that. have you tried restarting the program?

otherwise you can try searching for help at a mac site that talks about maya or something...if one exists...
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 11:43 PM   #3
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I know there were some serious issues in the past with mac's and maya not working well in the same sandbox....so maybe some more info on what version of the OS are you using? version of maya......video card+driver version etc etc.....it may help in narrowing down the problem.

If you have a three button mouse....one solution that I found was to press the middle button while in the active window...anything helps I guess.....:headbang:
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 12:55 PM   #4
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb An odd solution!

Hey guys, thanks for the help! I actually restarted the program, computer, and reset preferences and suddenly the home key works as a way to bring up the manipulator pivot points just like it is supposed to! I do not know what it was, but I appreciate the help!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.