Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-06-2005, 05:27 PM   #1
mc-fleury
Registered User
 
mc-fleury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: canada
Posts: 914
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question problem with picture

here is my problem. when i insert a reference image, i cant see that picture in the front view and in the side view.
http://img126.echo.cx/my.php?image=maya2copy0np.jpg
here is my scond problem.i cant see if i am in front view or in side view.
http://img95.echo.cx/my.php?image=mayacopy0wg.jpg

i hope you know what to do
mc-fleury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2005, 05:51 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

it doesnt really matter if u think about it.

as long as u have a cam with a front ref and a side ref,


or u can simple press the space key on a view acnd click in the middle and choose front, side etc...
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2005, 06:40 PM   #3
mc-fleury
Registered User
 
mc-fleury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: canada
Posts: 914
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes but when i will model an head, i will have to see the side of my pic.
mc-fleury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2005, 11:13 PM   #4
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Two possibilities I can think of:

A: Your desktop res is set to 16 bit, if this is the case change it to 32bit

B: You're running an ATI card, which would explain the problem.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Paul
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.