SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-07-2005, 05:57 AM   #1
inspector lee
Inspector Lee
 
inspector lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render Crashes

I'm having a problem with a recent project that's driving me crazy. I have a model that's textured and lit and every time I try to render a single frame image of it, I can pull 1 and only 1 render. As soon as I try to render it a second time, Maya crashes. The render globals settings don't seem to matter at all (high res or low res, raytracing or mapped shadows it always crashes on the second render). The only clue is something in the command line about not being able to find enough memory to load a specific texture.
Anyone have any hints, suggestions or similar problems? It's driving me insane. I'm using Maya 6.0 on a 2GHz Mac G5 with 2GB DDR SDRAM.
:headbang:
inspector lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2005, 03:16 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

wow. you shouldn't have any problems with that computer. Did you check if the textures are corrupt? Maybe open them up and save them again.

Try that.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2005, 05:35 PM   #3
inspector lee
Inspector Lee
 
inspector lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New weirdness???

I think you're right. I found that all my materials had the color layer (of their associated PSD file) connected to both their color input and their transparency input. When I fixed this, it stopped crashing. The really strange thing is I couldn't figure out how that happened, so I ran a little test.
I opened a new file, created an object, assigned a new material (blinn) and created a PSD file for that material (with only color, bump and spec layers-no transparency). When I graphed the network everything looked o.k. Then, I minimized Maya to put a texture in the color layer (In Photoshop). When I brought Maya back up (and before I even had it reload the PSD file) the color layer was connected to both the color and the transparency inputs of the blinn!!!!???? WTF? Anyone have any clue what this might be? or is my version of Maya just haunted? And thanks NextDesign for the help.
inspector lee is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.