SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2005, 11:30 AM   #1
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default as few probs

I have a few probs, please try to help mem out.

1) I cant seem to find the extrude face/edge tool. I click on the button and the manipulator dos not show. I have gone into show modifiers but nothing shows.

2) When i do a uv layout projection, the manipulator is not there, so i cannot manipulate the projection at all.

3) When i create say a poly cube, I have to go into the box to change the amount of sub divisions, whereas in the past I have been able to change this by clicking on something on the right of the screen, yet now I cant seem to access this. If you are unsure what I mean, this si the box, where when you highlight the specific area you then use the middlemouse button to scrub. This is what I want to be able to do again, as its a lot easier and better to see how many divisions there are while the model is on the screen.

Hop you guys can clear this up fo me..
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 01:49 PM   #2
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Read the manual or help files.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2005, 01:53 PM   #3
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I HAVE BUT TO NO AVAIL. PLEASE HELP
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 11:50 AM   #4
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please help if you can answer my query. I really need to know where my manipulators have disappeared to and also where my inputs box has gone. Sometimes it is there and others it has gone.Please help
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 09:46 AM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

ok yoru channel box has disappeared. go to:

display > ui elements > channel box / layer editor that should solve that one.

For the other question, when you need to show a manipulator just hit "t" on your keyboard and it should pop up.


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 04:34 PM   #6
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My problems are still not resolved.
1. When I say channeks box, i didnt mean the actual channel channel box, I mean the inputs box. It has plainly disappeared. This means that I can now no longer change the atrributes of my shape. for example sub divisions etc.

2.Also the manipulator still does not show. OK this works when I want to show/hide manipulators for move rotate etc, but this does not make a difference for the extrude tool. Ijust cannot get it up at all. all there is is the selected faces, and when i press the extrude tool a little result appears in the bottom of the screen but with no actual extrude tool.
pleese help.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 11:33 AM   #7
bazore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thats strange.. ive got exactly the same problem with extruding faces.. theres no manipulator any more..!

i would be happy if anyone has an answer to that...
bazore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 12:54 PM   #8
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have sorted it out now, what I did is go into my c drive and elete the maya folder called prefs, then reloaded maya and all was restored.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 03:08 PM   #9
bazore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, i did the same and its working again!!

thank you!!
bazore is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.