SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2005, 06:01 PM   #1
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HDR Images

I could really use some help. This is probably a basic question, but I can't really find a clear answer.

I want to create an HDR image, but a regular jpeg is 8 bit, and HDR is a lot higher. How do you create an HDR image from a regular picture? Do you have to scan a picture at a large pixel rate?

I have HDR shop (just downloaded it yesterday) and I am having a heck of a time importing a picture because if you just import a regular jpeg it will only be 8 bit. I dont know how to scan one at a higher rate?

Any help would be awesome. Thanks so much guys!
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 10:36 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

I donīt know about hdri yet. but if itīs only about the bits why do not convert it to targa with 16/24/32 bit per pixel?

..this was of no help, right?
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 08:50 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you got photoshop? think that might be able to convert it over for you
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 12:57 PM   #4
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do have photoshop, I didn't know you could convert it over. I will check it out. Thanks for the suggestion guys.
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2005, 08:31 PM   #5
sensensen
Registered User
 
sensensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you, ill try to remedy that problem, i did not realize it did that as the first time i just used basic colors. but then when i added custom textures they ended up missing and i was scratching my head.. i had assumed maya kept all the info it needed in the scene.
__________________
maya works
sensensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 06:14 PM   #6
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think this is only possible in photoshop cs2...

http://www.hdrshop.com/

Photoshop:

http://www.luminous-landscape.com/tutorials/hdr.shtml
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.