SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Border Edge Problem When Extruding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-12-2005, 08:46 PM   #1
Nusirilo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Border Edge Problem When Extruding

Well, as I said in my other thread, I have gone back to an earlier base mesh version of my human model. So far, it was totally worth it, except for one problem. For some reason, when I was extruding the neck, some of the edges/vertices did not stay together (even though I have the keep new faces planar and together options checked). If you download the file, and I would love it if you could, and turn on border edges, you will see what I am talking about by the neck. If anyone could fix this or tell me how to fix it, I would greatly praise you, as I could finally get back to modelling as per normal.

Thanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: rar gi_tutorial_for_mod.rar (93.3 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Nusirilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-2005, 10:25 PM   #2
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Edit Polys / Merge Verts : value of 0.01 (mine by default when mergin' after a combine)


ps : for your previous problem, the first action after combining polys is, also, a Merge Verts (i also select the central vertical line of verts in the front view if i'm not sure about the value, in case of high poly modeling e.g.)

The point is up here, if you don't merge verts, you keep the invisible duplicated edges, so the open edges.
After combining and merging, set these edges defined by the same line of verts, as being soft edges (Edit Poly / Normals / Soften-Harden). This removes the crease.

Therefore, you understand now there's no need to Soften-Harden before mergin' verts << Open edges stay "Hard"
Pyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 12:41 AM   #3
Nusirilo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, about the merging vertices, I definitely knew about that, and did that all around the edges (and there were actually a few vertices that were not attached for some unknown reason.) However, this still didn't solve the problem, as the border edges through the neck are still visible and I can't convert the model into subds.

EDIT: If anyone wants to just go into Maya and fix it for me, I'll pay them 2 whole dollars :O hehe. But seriously, it would probably be best if you looked at the file, even if you don't work on it, to see exactly the problem I'm referring to.
__________________

Last edited by Nusirilo : 23-12-2005 at 12:46 AM.
Nusirilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 10:20 AM   #4
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay sorry dude I missed some part it seems.

Well, the final solution to your problem is that you still got non manifold edges >> means some face-normals are outwards your model, and some are inwards. Creating a disturbing polys topology that can't be transformed in SubD.

Polygon >> Cleanup : activate only "Nonmanifold geometry" checkbox . Cleanup Button.

Then, you're back to SubD

ps : I don't know your level, so sorry if I write down too much details you already know, it's another habit willing to tell all without dropping the details.


Cheers

Last edited by Pyrus : 23-12-2005 at 10:23 AM.
Pyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 12:38 PM   #5
Nusirilo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mucho gracias man For some reason, I had to clean it up, merge all the vertices again, and then clean it up again. The first time I cleaned it up and tried to convert it, it changed all of the neck faces into something similar to what you would see if you were to use the polygon faces command when it was a polygon. Nonetheless, it seems to be working now, so thank you very much, man!
__________________
Nusirilo is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.