SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Another SubD problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-01-2006, 09:59 AM   #1
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Another SubD problem

I am following Kurt's tut on the Centaur modelling and am having serious problems when trying to SubD. When I select Convert>Poly to SubD I get the message something like "Cannot find element SubD18" but it still converts the poly anyway but the result is a whole bunch of circles not attached. I presume this has something to do with my next question.

Previous to this problem I had been flicking between poly and SubD mode no problem, now for some strange reason the model appears to be almost 'duplicated' inside itself. Let me explain, when I select a vertex and move it, it moves itself but there is another in its place still. Now even when I select the area and merge verts with the distance high I still have the same problem. I have cleaned up the geometry and tried and still appear to be in the same 'boat'. Any ideas other than to start from scratch?
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2006, 08:37 PM   #2
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Yeah, this does tend to happen, and there was a thread not too long ago describing and solving this problem. Sorry, i dont remember how to do it, but as I said, this tends to happen.
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2006, 09:55 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is a problem i have come across as well
wen i solved it i found that i had verts with no edges or that wen i had combined i had missed a fw vwert wen merging so go to poly mode and merge them or delete if neccessary but b careful as u can do more harm than good if u rush
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.