SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lighting & Rendering, Dynamics & Effects, Texturing / Lighting & Rendering / problem with render cameras.. anyone know this?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-04-2006, 12:56 AM   #1
WH33LS
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with render cameras.. anyone know this?

i go to render globals and select

camera 1 (and i do all the other stuff, name the files, targa, production quality.. and do all that

when it renders 1-3 frames it comes out in the camera i need .. camera 1

when it renders 1-200 frames (the length of my animation), and camera 1 is chosen, it automatically renders from perspective

in the section where you choose which camera .. perspective and camera1 have (Renderable) .. next to them

has anyone had trouble like this before and know how to fix it so it comes out as camera 1 when camera1 is chosen?
it only started doing this recently, before it was perfectly fine and working properly

and i'd continue try to figuer it out,, but the scene takes like 10minutes to load, and it gets kinda frustrating doing it over and over.. so i'm asking for help .. any solutions?
WH33LS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 01:27 PM   #2
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The only thing I can think is that maybe you accidentally moved your render camera because you thought it was your perspective camera. That could be why the first 1-3 frames are fine. Maybe after frame 3 is when you accidentally started moving the camera because you thought it was the perspective camera. I accidentally do that all the time.

Try running the timeline while watching your camera 1 to see if it suddenly does something you weren't expecting...
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2006, 10:23 AM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you can make the persp camera unrenderable by going to the attribute editor and unchecking it in the outout section


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.