Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-05-2006, 05:04 PM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default poly to subdiv' problem

hi,

i've been away from my computer for a while (actually quite a good thing to do)
But now I'm back with questions

when modeling I usually convert from polys to subd's. This goes back and forth a couple of times to add extra geometry in poly mode and so on.
Last time I converted back from subdiv's to polys added some geometry and then back to subdiv's. After I did that I noticed that some changes I made earlier had disappeared. Just subtleties, but still anoying.
The geometry I added was in a completely different part of my model then were my details disappeared, so I think that cannot be the reason.

Anyone any ideas why this happens?

thanks
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 06:32 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

do u mean change in the sub diss appeared or in poly?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 06:46 PM   #3
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I meant the changes I made in subd mode got erased or modified.

what I did was

subdiv - poly - subdiv
(tweak) (add geometry) (tweak disappeared or changed)

maybe this is clearer. So my problem was that the tweaks I made in the first place somehow got lost while converting to polys and back to subdiv.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 04:37 PM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not sure y that would happen but stuff like creases u will lose wen u convert back
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.