SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / poly to subdiv' problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-05-2006, 04:04 PM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default poly to subdiv' problem

hi,

i've been away from my computer for a while (actually quite a good thing to do)
But now I'm back with questions

when modeling I usually convert from polys to subd's. This goes back and forth a couple of times to add extra geometry in poly mode and so on.
Last time I converted back from subdiv's to polys added some geometry and then back to subdiv's. After I did that I noticed that some changes I made earlier had disappeared. Just subtleties, but still anoying.
The geometry I added was in a completely different part of my model then were my details disappeared, so I think that cannot be the reason.

Anyone any ideas why this happens?

thanks
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 05:32 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

do u mean change in the sub diss appeared or in poly?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 05:46 PM   #3
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I meant the changes I made in subd mode got erased or modified.

what I did was

subdiv - poly - subdiv
(tweak) (add geometry) (tweak disappeared or changed)

maybe this is clearer. So my problem was that the tweaks I made in the first place somehow got lost while converting to polys and back to subdiv.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 03:37 PM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not sure y that would happen but stuff like creases u will lose wen u convert back
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.