SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2006, 10:23 AM   #1
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render tiles

I have been goin off my head for 2 weeks trying to figure out this command that my lecturer told me to do in order to render a large file.He doesn't even know how to do it and my work has to be printed for an exhbition in like a week's time,here is the maya definition of render tiles(unfortunately it doesn't tell me how to do it) PLEASE HELP


Render tiles

The Maya Software renderer renders an image as a series of tiles. The renderer tries to use a tiling configuration that ensures memory is optimized. Thus, the tiles are smaller in the regions of the image where the geometry is dense. The renderer tries to ensure that the memory cap specified in Render Settings window is respected.
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 11:15 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you're talking about different things:

your talking about how maya "dices up" the rendered image so that it creates smaller and smaller tiles where there is information to be rendered. You don't need to worry about that.

You need something like this:http://www.highend3d.com/maya/downlo..._ray/3785.html

I haven't tried it but it seems to allow you to split up your image and render at higher resolutions. think about it this way: if you can only render at 2k then if you had four cameras placed so that trhe edges lined up perfectly then you could arrange them in a square to get an image that was 4k... that's what the script does I think. try searching google for maya tile render

A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 12:20 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=21763

Did this post not help?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 09:28 PM   #4
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

unfortunately not,i was trying to render a file so that i could print it like 6ft high as its a character,my lecturer and i have bn trying just bout everything but my laptop just crashes or runs out of memory,i think i am just gonna have to print it out a1 rather than lifesize.
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.