SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Does Maya has measurement units being used?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-06-2006, 04:52 PM   #1
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Does Maya has measurement units being used?

Hi, Bros...

I've been to Rhino3D and they have units for measurements being used. Im not comparing entirely comparing the two softwaRES but simply has this question,

"Is it that pixels maya uses?'or it has another units used?'


Thanks folks
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 04:57 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have a look in the settings, the default is cm (i think) but you can change it to whatever you like.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:21 PM   #3
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe it's right. I may have forgotten measurement subject in college. It looks milimeter but they're in metric system.

So no arguement bro! and where can i look into its menu for document unit settings?
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:26 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its in window, settings/prefrences,preferences,settings tab on the left
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:38 PM   #5
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeh! there i got it!

thank u so much sir...

It's great!

This is where Maya differs from Rhino. When opening Rhino Program it'l ask u what unit u will be using...

MAya is greater still. Lot of tools.


thanks!
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:41 PM   #6
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so lotta mazes!
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.