SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / help! no grid problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-06-2006, 03:16 PM   #1
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default help! no grid problem

first hello everybody as this is my first post

ive looked around the forums and coul not find anything related to my problem

everytime i load up maya 6, i dont have a grid, grid is shown as on in options

if i open up a previous project then the grid is there, but if i then go on to new scene it dissapears again

ive never come cross this problem before so im quite frankly stuck

any help appreciated

Thanks
Jay

Version:
Maya 6

Specs:
AMD Athlon 3200+
1Gig RAM
nVidia FX5700 256mb

Last edited by oliverj87 : 28-06-2006 at 03:26 PM.
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 03:51 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

thats odd. ive been having the same problem with my maya at home.
it only happens in the persp view for me.

not sure why. i think maybe some of my user set up is messing with things.
im not so sure about yor problem,
does it not show up in all 4 view ports? or just the pers?
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:11 PM   #3
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahh

i dont have a grid in any other view either

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:20 PM   #4
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go to show and click grid, it may have been deselected. Failing that, got to my documents, maya folder, and go into the maya file, and then delete the prefs folder, and then when you reload maya it will be restored to default settings.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:32 PM   #5
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey

Thanks Clopper, my grid was already shown

i just renamed my prefs folder, started it back up in default

then reverted back to my old prefs & its working fine now

Cheers for helping me sort it guys

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 05:28 PM   #6
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

this has happened to me aswell, when is says the grid is on, but it is not... so try this:

display>Grid

check that, and see if it works
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 06:17 PM   #7
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeh id tryed that before with no avail

just looking through your site joop & noticed youve got some interior's

do you know where i can find a tutorial for them?

or you just make them off top of ya head?

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 08:35 PM   #8
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

well, i got a tutorial here. the mad scientist modeling... and i just use all those techniques on my own ideas
cheers,
andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 08:39 PM   #9
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahh cool

well guess ill have to wait for that one as im a bit skint

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.