SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / MY PARTICLES DON'T SHOW UP IN RENDERVIEW
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2006, 04:36 PM   #1
brendog27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry MY PARTICLES DON'T SHOW UP IN RENDERVIEW

I have mad a quite basic fountain in the maya 7 PLE demo, added a particle emitter, set some quick attribtes and then rendered it. Why don't my water particles appear in renderview?
brendog27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 05:17 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Are that software particles or hardware particles???

Think that you might have created hardware renderable particles
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 09:43 PM   #3
brendog27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

okay, so you think that if I use hardware render, it will work??? Hmm.... well, sounds good to me, but the prob is, as I said I downloaded the Maya 7 PLE Demo, so I dont have any hardware. Is there a way to change the hardware/software render setting?

EDIT: That is, without completely remaking the particle?
brendog27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2006, 06:55 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brendog27
I downloaded the Maya 7 PLE Demo, so I dont have any hardware.

What you running it on then???? LOL!!

The hardware render is found in the render global setting, not too sure if you might have to enable it in the plug in manager.

Switch to that and then render the particles as a sepperate pass and composite them together using Photoshop or after effects.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2006, 01:42 PM   #5
brendog27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dude.... hardware is like... discs. I don't have a disc because I downloaded the DEMO. software is applications. I do have that. So I'm running on software render.
brendog27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2006, 02:05 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dude, hardware rendering is not a disk, its a form of rendering using your graphics card to capture the scene (Like in a game), rarther than a algorithm thats processed by your computer (thats software rendering), and hardware rendering is available in the PLE.

In this case Hardware is your PC and software is the PROGRAM
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.