SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-07-2006, 01:10 AM   #1
onderzek2
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default iMac

Does anyone know if Maya 7 runs on the new iMac with the Intel chip.?
Thanks
onderzek2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2006, 02:29 AM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

ummm.... i don't see why it wouldn't...

but i am not sure, maybe you could download maya PLE to check..
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2006, 08:32 AM   #3
relikz
Registered User
 
relikz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go with what joopson said...

:p


ps dont crack s/w
__________________
~The Computer Is A Moron~
relikz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2006, 10:23 AM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

If its the new Mac OSX x86 version, as far as I am aware most Windows software has been pegged to run on the new intel version of Mac.

I would get the Maya7PLE and try that too. If it works then get the full verison on and enjoy the MAC GUI
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2006, 10:47 AM   #5
onderzek2
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, I am going to give it a try. They told me at the apple store that the programs should be written in universal binary. I guess I have several options if it does run like installing windows.
No one seems to know for sure.

Thanks guys for the comments.
onderzek2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2006, 03:43 PM   #6
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

y dont u just contact autodesk an ask them directly?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.