SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-2006, 04:20 PM   #1
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Rendering particles

hello
I have made a particle system which works fine in maya but
when I render the scene nothing is visible
I even changed the Software Render to hardware render but still same problem. the only time that I can see them in render is when I set the particles to Blubby Surfaces... the rest of them won't appear in the render regardless of hardware or software render
would anyone please help me?

thanks
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 10:20 PM   #2
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

that's odd....

You do know that most of the particles types (like point and streak) only render in hardware mode, right? I bring this up because nothing renders for me in hardware mode (I have an ATI card that isn't on the HCL for maya). So most of my particles effectively don't render. The ones that are software based render just fine, though. Could that be at least part of the problem?
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 07:04 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Might sound a bit mad, but import it into a new scene and see if it renders from there.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 07:18 AM   #4
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Rendering particles

hello
thanks for the reply but I did not get what you said at all
would you please explain in more details...
thanks
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2006, 04:57 AM   #5
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

well, just make sure that you're in the proper mode for rendering the particles, and check if your board is on maya's hardware compatability list. That'd be the first thing I'd check. After that, I'm afraid I have no idea....
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.