SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / Problem putting Phong on Subdiv model.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-11-2002, 06:49 AM   #1
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem putting Phong on Subdiv model.

Hi guys,

Need help and I couldn't find it in the book to answer this. You can see from the pics what I mean.

The model is made from subdivision from polygons. It seems like everytime I use a phong to put a shiny texture on it to the model, the right side where I model will look all f...up as if the whole thing collapsed, while the left side (instance of the right) looks fine.

I use a phong because my model's skin was pretty shiny when I shot him so I figure by putting some shine would help in getting more detail for my modeling him.

Please tell me why this is happening and how to fix this.

Anyone have any luck in trying the pinkskin shader from highend3d.com? I look so horrible when I assigned it to my 3D model, pink and huge freckles.

Thanks,
JL
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2002, 01:24 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,305
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

It looks like you have the poly proxy mode shaded as well as the sub-d surface on the right side. Try selecting the right side of the model and under sub-d menu (select normal mode). That should do it I think, let me know if that didn't work.


Kurt
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 01:51 AM   #3
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Kurt,

Is this what you mean? I went to Display -> Subdivision Surface Components -> Normals.

I selected the right side (the side where I do the modeling...) and went to display the normals...that is waht it look like. Did the same with the left side (instance of the right), it looks fine...

So what am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
JL
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 02:40 AM   #4
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,305
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

My bad!!! I said (normal mode) when I thinking (Standard mode). I attached a pic to show you what to select. That should do it... if not upload the file if its small enough and I'll take a look for yeah.

Kurt
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2002, 03:14 PM   #5
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works!!! Thanks Kurt!
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2002, 01:21 AM   #6
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

quick tip.... you can right click the object and select standard.
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2002, 12:55 PM   #7
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I know. But happy thanksgiving though.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 11:39 AM
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 09:28 AM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.