SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Shading extensions insuffcient??
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-09-2006, 02:53 AM   #1
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Shading extensions insuffcient??

My output window shows, "Your graphics card doesn't support hardware rendering. Pixel shading extensions insufficient.
mental ray for Maya 7.0"
I guess thats why Maya freezez when I try to use for example ,ramp shader from rendering. Or click when I click on lights...

Should I connfigure my graphic card? I have p4 so I dont understand why maya wont blend in.
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2006, 04:14 AM   #2
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Agh! :headbang: it gives me fatal error most times when I move the view.
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2006, 04:19 AM   #3
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

how old is your computer?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2006, 04:23 AM   #4
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its hmm...4 years. Maybe 3.
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2006, 05:02 AM   #5
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

what kinda of video card do you have? and how much ram do you have?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2006, 05:36 AM   #6
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its (Compaq Presario 05) Pentium 4 CPU PROCESSOR 2.40Ghz
512MB RAM
Harddisk 80 GB
The only information I found about my Display adapter is this:

Intel(R) 82845G/GL Graphics Controller...............
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 04:04 AM   #7
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im gonna try to reformat my computer...
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 04:27 AM   #8
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

good idea you might want to make sure you have your video card diver installed.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 06:13 PM   #9
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I spoted my video card. Made it from true color to high color.
The error in the output window didnt show but Maya still freezez.
My next plan is to re-install the video card driver. Hope I wont resort to reformat.:mg:
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 08:39 PM   #10
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

sounds like you've got onboard video (not an actual video card, but a chip on the motherboard)... which probably doesn't make the cut.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 08:53 PM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah NeoStrider, I think that is the problem.

You might need to buy a graphics card thats compatable with maya, or even a Gforce card.

I've used a 4000 on my desktop (which is about the same age as yours) with very little problems (Unless you want a hardware render as it sometimes crashes) and my laptops got a 7900 GTX in and its fine with everything (So far!)

I dont think that reformatting your PC will do anything to be fair, but hey I could be wrong.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 09:01 PM   #12
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, I'm sure my video card isnt onboard.
I updated it and it seems to work fine now:bow: :attn: . I'm also short of the "Your graphics card doesn't support hardware rendering. Pixel shading extensions insufficient." if I use High color. (I guess its better than true color?).
Thanks for help!:bow:
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 09:34 PM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Cool, glad you sorted the problem.

I think that the intel controller is an onboard card (as it thing that the Pc I had at work had that installed and it didnt have a dedicated graphcs card0 Could be wrong though, if you want to check just take off the cover and see if the AGP (i'm saying AGP as wit hte age of the PC its probable wont be SLI) slot is free or not, if it is then its an onboard card.

If your really getting into maya it might be worth saving up and getting a qualified card for your machine.

Cheers
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 11:27 PM   #14
Hyperyon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you!:bow:
__________________
Lets keep our dreams alive!
Hyperyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 11:51 PM   #15
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

that type is an onboard video card ...i have worked on so many computers i should know what is onboard ...

glad you got it sorted out
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.