Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-11-2006, 05:07 PM   #1
NightFallSnow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Polyshell probleme

Hi, i have a little probleme that happens often while working on a sub-D object, sometimes, when i switch from polygon to standard, the polyshell is still visible... but when i convert the object to a polygon, the polymesh dont stay as it would if it was in polygon mode before converting the object. So, is it a bug graphic, or im doing something wrong?

Here is an image of my sub-D object in standard mode with the polyshell still on: http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d6...Snow/polyP.jpg

Last edited by NightFallSnow : 14-11-2006 at 05:31 PM.
NightFallSnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2006, 05:09 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dud i have had this problem so many time an i dont know how to fix
i always either delete it an start again or revert to a save veron with ut the prob

i find that it mainly occurs wen u conver to sub d to chck then do undo reather than convert to poly

i would also like to know a proper solution too

thx
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2006, 05:12 PM   #3
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

try ctrl+`, that should toggle the poly shell display between one, the other, and both. (the key next to the 1 button, with the ~ on top)

at least that's what maya says it does *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.