SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-11-2006, 05:33 AM   #1
Alde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy please help me........

Hello,everybody.
First,I apologize toward everyone.Because my english is so bad,please excuse.hei hei.

My computer's Graphics card is MatroX G400,everytime I want to rendering my scenes in Hardwave,maya is warning me:

Graphics card capabilities are insufficient for hardwave rendering on this machine.

please help me,I how resolve this problem.

I already has installed very many timesMy Graphics card's Drive ,but......
Please help me,Thank you,thank you.
Alde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2006, 05:36 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

try rendering with software instead.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2006, 04:15 PM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

you are using maya 8?
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2006, 11:07 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think you need a new graphics card mate, what the error is saying is that the graphics card is insufficent for maya hardware.

If your using hardware rendering for particles then I would suggest trying to render via the hardware render buffer as this appears to (sometimes, depending on the card) to get round this problem.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 12:39 AM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

as we all know its only the particles with 's/w' next to them in the particle shape folder drop down menu (pionts, sprites, multi streak, ect, sphere) that can be rendered with the software renderer, the others MUST be rendered with the hardware renderer.

or am i misunderstanding this?

what happens when you use the high quality render view port (whats it callled?)

i had the same trouble, my card quadro4 works fine on 6.5, and 7 but on maya 8?? it will not high quality view port render, not that i use it at all.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 02:35 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mirek03
as we all know its only the particles with 's/w' next to them in the particle shape folder drop down menu (pionts, sprites, multi streak, ect, sphere) that can be rendered with the software renderer, the others MUST be rendered with the hardware renderer.

or am i misunderstanding this?

what happens when you use the high quality render view port (whats it callled?)

i had the same trouble, my card quadro4 works fine on 6.5, and 7 but on maya 8?? it will not high quality view port render, not that i use it at all.
Yep your right with the particles.

But the high quality rendering for the viewport is not the same as doing a hardware render of your scene.

I cant comment on maya 8 as i'm still on 6.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 03:16 AM   #7
Alde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Oh,Thank you!

Thank you answer my problem.

I use maya7.I don't usage maya 8.Ha ha.

Everytime I want to rendering hardware particles,or use hardware Texturing or hardware Fog or shadows in my scene.I turn up I can't useing.It's so bad.

The software and mentelRay rendering is well in my work.

En.....Looked like I besides replaced my Graphics card already not to have other means.

OK,thanks eveyrbody!:attn:
Alde is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.