SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Problem rendering using .bat files
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-11-2006, 04:25 AM   #1
JulianBT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Problem rendering using .bat files

I have recently upgraded from Maya 5 to Maya 7, and in the process I have also upgraded WindowsXP to Service Pack 2. I now find that I can't set renders going from .bat files as I used to in Maya 5. What happens in that the Command window opens and prints the contents of the .bat file over and over again until I close the Command window.

Does anyone know how I can fix this?

I've found that setting four files going at the same time, each using just one processor is about twice as fast as using all four processors on one render at a time (I have a dual processor machine with Hyperthreading enabled, which effectively gives me four processors). So I really need to get this back up and running.

Many thanks,

Julian:headbang:
JulianBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 08:52 PM   #2
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello

I think that after you have upgraded to Maya 7 and Windows XP, the old batch files you used to use are incompatible with the differences in the new software.

If you could post the batch file here, it would be better as we can have a look at it.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2006, 03:01 AM   #3
JulianBT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi,

Thank you for this. It would be brilliant if you can figure it out. My .bat file is attached - it's only a little text file, so I hope we're both talking about the same thing.

I had to change the file extension to .txt so that I could upload it (this forum won't accept .bat extensions). Presumably you can just change it back to .bat as I have done.

Julian
Attached Files
File Type: txt render.txt (22 Bytes, 19 views)
JulianBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2006, 04:31 AM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i don't think i understand why you would want to create a batch file with one command in it when you could just type that into the run prompt...

oh also try changing to a capital 'R'... i was always taught that 'Render' works and 'render' doesn't *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2006, 07:02 AM   #5
JulianBT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

That's just one file. I use four individual batch files to set off four separate simultaneous renders - which I don't think I can do from the command line....

And I used a capital "R" first time, with the same result. If I use Render in the command line, it tells me there's no such command (or something like that...).

Ho hum...
JulianBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2006, 02:10 PM   #6
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry for the late reply julianBT, but my ISP hasn't been reliable lately.

Anyways, when you mentioned in your first post that cmd was printing the contents of your .bat over and over, did any error messages come up? I thinking that you havn't set the system paths for Maya when you installed.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2006, 04:58 PM   #7
JulianBT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi there!

What late reply? I hope you're allowed a weekend!

It's quite possible I didn't set the system paths for Maya - tell the truth, I don't know how to do that. I thought Windows did it automatically when Maya was installed. There was an option to check in the installer, and I checked it, so that should have done it, shouldn't it? Sorry, born-and-bred Mac man here!

I don't get any error messages, just printing (to screen, of course) the file location followed by the text of the .bat file. I've attached an image of the Cmd window, in case that helps.

Thank you again for taking the time with this.

Julian
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cmd window.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	31629  
JulianBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2006, 01:46 PM   #8
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello!

After seeing the screenshot you posted, I have to say that I'm quite baffled.

For setting the system paths, if you selected the option for Maya to set the system path during the install, you should be fine... and your screenshot shows that Windows knows where Maya is as there are no error messages.

After looking at the .bat file I can also see that there is nothing in the file itself that can cause this.

I think we can rule out the .bat file here. Since upgrading from Maya 5 to 7 is a pretty big leap, it is possible that the command for rendering has changed or requires further input from the .bat file to start properly. However I would not know about this as I use 6.5 Unlimited. Anyways, it can also be Windows itself.

I hope you don't need those renders desperately...
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2006, 07:12 PM   #9
JulianBT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Oh well. Thank you very much for trying. I'll try to investigate further.

If I find anything, I'll let you know.

Julian
JulianBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 10:45 AM   #10
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

> Oh well. Thank you very much for trying. I'll try to investigate further. If I find anything, I'll let you know.

Your welcome. If you find something, do let me know. Anyways, good luck.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 04:03 PM   #11
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Have a look in the Maya Help Files for the render command and any delimiters that could be used.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.