SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How can I fix UV problem that caused by Bevel tool.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2007, 07:15 AM   #1
ming
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How can I fix UV problem that caused by Bevel tool.

My textures that have been placed in the model's surface gone to be Semi-transparent!! but it wasn't seems to be the normal semi-transparent...it was some kind of error while rendering texture that occured after I have used Bevel tool.....I read some information, found by searching in Google...it said that ,this kind of problem caused by the bug that still has not been fixedin Bevel tool.....if it is a bug why don't the Maya's programmer fix it.....Can anyone tell me please....what is the real thing that caused this problem and how to fix it T_T.....

PS: My version is 6.5

Last edited by ming : 09-01-2007 at 07:24 AM.
ming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 10:03 AM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I don't think it's a bug - all you need to do is re apply the shader to your model. It sounds like you bevelled after attaching the textures. Because bevel creates new geometry and therefore new UV space, the new geometry needs to have a material applied to it.

I could be wrong about this, but i think I have experienced the same problem.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 10:33 AM   #3
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Arran is exactly right.

Once you have applied a basic shader to any geometry and then change it, then the UV's get added and the shader appears with transparancy effect. Reapply the Lambert1 shader and then apply your basic shader back on again, this should resolve it.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 11:04 AM   #4
ming
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The problem still their +_+... I used Bevel tool before I applied any shaders... this problem show up after I entered the texture's working period... so I have followed your advised..by applying Lambert1 and then remapping the texture but it still didn't work

http://www.esnips.com/doc/5317be3a-5...3/errorTexture
<====== this is the thing which still happened, at left, the picture show normal texture displayed....at right, the picture show error displayed texture after turning some camera's angle.

even worse, when I try to seperate the object and then recombine it.....I found Fatal error message caused by trying to overwrite some of working registry... and certainly, Maya closed it self...... T-T
ming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 12:25 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ming > 'even worse, when I try to seperate the object and then recombine it.....I found Fatal error message caused by trying to overwrite some of working registry... and certainly, Maya closed it self...... T-T'

Are you refering to the Windows registery?
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 02:58 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well what does it look like when you render it? just because it doesn't look right in your viewport it might not be screwed up in the render... but my guess would be that you have to UV map your object again... you can't set something up for texturing and then change the object, you'll be changing your UV coordinates around, and the texture that used to work won't work anymore.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.