Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-01-2007, 06:02 PM   #1
mpepperhouse
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy runtime error

sorry for a nother question. i was rendering out using mental ray and i got an error message :

runtime error

'the application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way'

is this because i do not has enough computer juice to render in mental ray?

eek
mpepperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:18 PM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

not too sure, how much memory u got?
__________________
<a href="http://www.angelfire.com/blog/simon_hitchins/3d_models"> My Website </a>
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:30 PM   #3
mpepperhouse
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my c drive has 152 gb. of which 11.7 is free space

but i have rendered in mental ray in 3d s max before and all sorts and not had any problems.

i tohugh tit was ok when i decreased the options but it still did it. but the render did get further.

do you think i should perhaps render in layers and composite them after?

thanks.
mpepperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:31 PM   #4
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,996
Thanks: 49
Thanked 386 Times in 301 Posts
Default

I think he ment how much RAM do you have
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:35 PM   #5
mpepperhouse
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol. i know nothing about computers

this is what the computer information says:

intel (r)
pentium (r) 4 cpu 3.00GHz
3.00GHz
1.00 gb of ram

does this help?
mpepperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:37 PM   #6
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,996
Thanks: 49
Thanked 386 Times in 301 Posts
Default

Well I can tell you that you have enough power to run MR so you'll need to look for some other explination.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:38 PM   #7
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

thats enough , ram and ure cpu is cool so, i cant be a computer problem, so thats 1 possibility down, u could render in layers yes, have u tried rendering a simple scene? does that render? how big is the scene u are trying to render?
__________________
<a href="http://www.angelfire.com/blog/simon_hitchins/3d_models"> My Website </a>
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:49 PM   #8
mpepperhouse
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i tried rendering a sphere and plane and it worked yes.

my scene is 3,951kb

mpepperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 06:53 PM   #9
petrol
Subscriber
 
petrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 351
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You could try saving as a .ma file and letting someone else have a go rendering it? Just wondering if its a problem caused by your installation of maya or something random.
petrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 07:10 PM   #10
mpepperhouse
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think i found the problem...i took out a tree i made and it rendered. the tree is made from nurbs....i think my comp for some annoying reason couldnt take it. its the only thing i can think of. i shall render the tree separatly and hope it will do so i can composite it.

if it still doent render....i shall convert to polys..do you think this is in with a chance of working? i hope so.

i have attached the file for anyone who may want to have a go and see if it is my comp.
any ideas welcome

thanks
mpepperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2007, 07:15 PM   #11
mpepperhouse
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

even as a zip folder it would not attach so have to give up on that one. :headbang:
mpepperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.