Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-12-2002, 12:26 PM   #1
theliviu
Registered User
 
theliviu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default fur question

Hi,
I need to know if the fur which is attached on the surface can be rendered in a front view to appear with no displaced, in maya of course. When I render that in front view, the fur was changed the position of the surface. Thank you.

PS. Sorry for my gramatical forms.
__________________
Hi there,
theliviu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2002, 12:47 AM   #2
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

can you get some screen shots... here
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2002, 07:14 AM   #3
theliviu
Registered User
 
theliviu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default a simple example

I attached an image file that contain the test:
__________________
Hi there,
theliviu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2002, 02:40 PM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try to start a new fresh project and re-do the whole thing.. if the same thing happens again, then it's something with maya... other than that, I'm guessing it's something you messed with in the current object

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2002, 02:14 AM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

detach the fur surface and attach it again

*edit*
ok, i just tried it about 3 times and each time it messes up, im guessing its a maya bug
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com

Last edited by Nem : 15-12-2002 at 02:18 AM.
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.