SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / HDRI render question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2007, 06:14 PM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default HDRI render question

hi,

I've got a scene set up with an hdri dome. I've checked the emit light box under the image based lighting tab, so my hdr image is my lightsource. The scene is not very eavy poly wise, but there are a lo of high res textures. About ten or twelve 2048x2048 tga's at 24bit. Also the hdr file is quite heavy, about 18meg.
I am rendering in MR and Final gather. I left all of it at the standard settings except the min and max radius which I adjusted according to my scene.
The rendering times I have are a bit too high, it's about 20 min per frame in 1280x720. As I will have to render about 1000 frames you can probably see my problem. I was wondering if the texture resolution has a big impact on render time, same with the hdr image?
Also is it possible that maya writes a cache file?

thanks
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:34 PM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

For the amount of texture info you are using at those res, then 20 mins is more that acceptable.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:50 PM   #3
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ok, thanks

that means, if I reduce my texture size to say 1024 it would cut render time. Would it also make a difference using jpg's instead of tga's?
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 07:04 PM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I dont think you will notice much of a difference between tga and jpg. its the content of the image. Yes if you drop to 1024 then times will drop
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 02:51 AM   #5
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thanks so much:attn:
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 08:01 AM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

try lowering your samples until you get something that isn't acceptable for what you want. Then start to raise the samples until you get to where you want to be (a nice balance between quality and speed). That way you don't have to resize all your maps down (which will give you blurry textures etc)


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 08:36 AM   #7
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thanks for all your help guys,

@alan
my max sample level is 1 and the min -1. I don't even now wether this is high or low. (sorry for my incompetence, but I am just figuring out that rendering is a science on it's own)


I've achieved a mildly satisfying render time. Mainly by taking most of my textures down to 1048 or 512. I don't plan any extreme closeups anyway. And not using final gather but global illumination instead. It renders nearly twice as fast with acceptable results.
The image below was rendered in 12mins, still a bit too long, but I will replace the textures of the background buildings with 128's. And play with alan's suggestion.

cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	city.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	64.7 KB
ID:	33281  
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.