SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-03-2007, 03:28 AM   #1
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default hardware render and mental ray

hello
I am wondering if it's possible to render the particle that can be rendered by hardware render (like sprite, streak and points) by mental ray...
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2007, 10:33 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

why would you ever want to? MR is for raytracing you don't raytrace hardware particles do you?!

the answer is very likely no


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2007, 03:19 PM   #3
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default hardware render problem

hello
thanks for the reply but I got into the following problem and I thought in case mentalray can render.... the problem is,
I have made the attached firework sample which should be rendered with hardware render. if I render it as a single frame it works and nothing is missing but if I batch render it (no matter in what format) nothing shows up and the screen is black... or only some of the particles show up...

what should I do?
Attached Files
File Type: mb fireworks.mb (64.8 KB, 16 views)
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2007, 03:27 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

have you done a particle cache?

select the particles

solvers>>create particle disk cache

(if you want to change the particles you need to delete this and re-do it)

then try rendering. Remember you don't assign shaders etc for hardware rendering so make sure that your particles have some colour so you can see them. Have you tried different particle types? e.g. multi streak just to see them a bit clearer. Is motion blur turned on? do you have enough samples?



Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2007, 03:33 PM   #5
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default hardware render problem

hello
they do have color and as I said when I render them as single frame they show but when I do the batch render they don't however the multi streaks show up a little. the only thing I didn't do is to make a cache disk.
I will try that
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2007, 03:41 PM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

is motion blur turned on?
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.