SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2007, 06:46 PM   #1
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default plugin

Hi , i am looking for a maya plug in that allows me to export obj files

do i even need a plug in? or issit some settings i have to adjust within maya itself

pls advise

thks
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 08:56 PM   #2
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh i figured it out , just adjust some setting under windows - plug in manager


does anyone know anything about FBX export?

i am trying to export my animation to FBX file format but i cant
pls look at the pics
i m missing the export button at the bottom

thks

Last edited by brandy_ke : 07-04-2007 at 09:03 PM.
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 09:02 PM   #3
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the export button is missing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	miss.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	127.6 KB
ID:	33903  
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 11:38 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Whats the specs of your PC?

I had this problem with some menus and it was because I had to change the default font size in windows from large (120) to standard (96) to get all the menu options, its a known bug and changing the font sizes usualy sorts it out.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 09:34 AM   #5
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am already at 96 dpi

i tried reducing it farther and yes i am able to see abit more of the option box now , but the words are unreadable haha...

are there any hot keys for export?

i think i would need a magnifying glass to see my fonts soon

haha
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 06:32 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

have you tried placing all your settings and then just pressing enter? usually that executes any command that is highlighted (without being visible).

using the arrow keys chooses options, using the space bar toggles options, and enter usually enables said options. that's just my thought *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.