SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How do I get my 3DMax scene into Maya ?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2007, 06:44 AM   #1
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I get my 3DMax scene into Maya ?

For some stupid reason i model my design in 3d max but i love the MAya 7 or 8.5 and I would like to finish the project there ...
Any sugestions?

Many thanks
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:59 AM   #2
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 63
Thanked 162 Times in 155 Posts
Default

go get the bonus tool from autodesk (for maya 7,8 or 8.5) within them is a 3ds importer.

they can be found at the

area.autodesk.com

site but you got to sign up

they work really well as we had to use them in work the other day
__________________

Last edited by tweetytunes : 05-05-2007 at 07:03 AM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 09:15 AM   #3
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

There is also the opion to import and export using the fbx option. Again this free plugin is available at www.the-area.com
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 11:28 AM   #4
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 63
Thanked 162 Times in 155 Posts
Default

fbx comes with maya anyway ???

no need for pluggin, just have to turn it on in the pluggins

we use it all the time for mo-cap data
__________________
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:48 PM   #5
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

yes, but you have to ensure that Max and Maya are using the same version, otherwise you will get issues.

So get the latest version for both.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:13 PM   #6
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I usually just export as object from max and then maya lets me import that.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:20 PM   #7
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 63
Thanked 162 Times in 155 Posts
Default

yer thats fine if its a single object or you want your model to be one peice, but if you want to keep it seperated its not the way to go. Maya`s seperate tool does not seperate obj perfelty ever time
__________________
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.